Speech Therapy in Waverley, England

Privacy Notice

Who I am:

I am Laura Easton, speech and language therapist of Speech Bubble. I am the data controller and processor for Speech Bubble. I am registered with the ICO and my ICO reference number is: Z3014048.

Why I Process Personal Data:

My lawful basis for processing personal data is Contractual (under article 6 of GDPR) and I process data under special category article 9, paragraph 2.h of GDPR. I process personal data in the interests of the client, to be able to assess, diagnose and recommend support for the client’s communication needs.

I will not use personal data for marketing.

I do not employ agents to process personal data.

I do not sell personal data to third parties.

Collection of Personal Data:

I collect personal data from the client’s parents and any other health or education professional involved in the client’s care with consent from the client’s parents. I will share personal data with health or education professionals involved in the client’s care with the client’s parents consent. There may be circumstances when I am required by law to disclose personal data.

Storage of Personal Data:

All paper based files are stored in a lockable filing cabinet in a lockable room. If I need to transport the client’s files, they are carried in a lockable bag. If the lockable bag containing the files are in the car, they are locked in the boot of the car which has a boot cover.

All electronic files are stored using the secure cloud storage system Drop Box which is GDPR compliant.

How long I keep the data:

Personal data is stored until the client is 25 years old as recommended by the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016 and The Royal College of Speech and Language Therapists.

When the client reaches 25 years of age, unless there is a lawful reason to keep the personal data for longer, paper based files will be shredded. Electronic files will be deleted. All personal data that is stored encrypted on the hard drive will be deleted when reasonably possible.

Your rights:

You have the right to:

  • Access – you can see your data
  • Rectification – you can request the data is corrected and/or updated
  • Restrict processing – you can limit how your data is used
  • Portability – you can reuse data for your own purposes across different services
  • Object – you can request the processing of your data is stopped. Due to the service that Speech Bubble is providing is under the special category of the GDPR, I would need to contact the ICO to gain advice regarding your request to use your right to object.

If you wish to implement your rights, please do so in writing and send to: Laura Easton, Tudor Lodge, 64, Burnt Hill Road, Lower Bourne, Farnham, Surrey GU10 3LN. Your request will take no longer than one month to fulfil.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data please contact me.

If you have a complaint about how Speech Bubble has processed your personal data please either contact Laura Easton at lauraeaston@speech-bubble.co.uk or the ICO at www.ico.org.uk